New Castle in Henry County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Henry County Courthouse 1869 / Raintree County

Inscription.
Henry County Courthouse 1869. The Henry County Courthouse, designed by architect Isaac Hodgson, replaced a courthouse that had burned in 1864. Featuring a mansard roof and a 110-foot clock tower, it is pictured on the inside covers of Ross Lockridge, Jr.'s iconic novel Raintree County (1848), in which Henry County is the original on which the mythical Raintree County is based. The image of the courthouse is taken from An Illustrated Historical Atlas of Henry Co. Indiana, 1875. Lockridge writes, "The clock in the Court House Tower on page five of the Raintree County Atlas is always fixed at nine-o'clock, and it is summer and the days are long." The principal character, John Wickliff Shawnessy, is based on Lockridge's maternal grandfather, John Wesley Shockley (1839-1907), long-time Henry County resident, who lived out his days with his second wife, Emma Rhoton, and three children in a small house in Straughn, Indiana, on the Great National Road.

Raintree County. In Raintree County, Lockridge aspired to write the epic of the American people. He acknowledged Henry County as the real Raintree County, whose raintree symbolized the tree of life and the stubborn American idealism Lockridge found here in the heart of the Midwest. His grandfather John Shockley had been self-taught Hoosier schoolmaster and dreamer
who wrote poetry, participated in the Civil War, and was married briefly to Susannah Duke of Henry County, who became the southern belle Susanna Drake of the novel, Raintree County was adapted in 1957 by MGM in a film starring Montgomery Clift, Elizabeth Taylor, and Eva Marie Saint. Clift played the role of John Shawnessy, Elizabeth Taylor played Susanna Drake in her first Academy Award nomination, and Eva Marie Saint played Nell Gaither, based on Lockridge's high school sweetheart and wife, Vernice Baker.

2. In the Shade Of The Raintree-Coverage of the Raintree ceremony by The Knightstown Banner.
A host of dignitaries showed up for the dedication of the Raintree County Historical Marker at the Henry County Courthouse on May 23, 2015. Pictured in the top photo (l-r) are Beth Beatty, Dakota Orr (son of organizer Mark Sean Orr), Wayne Orr, Marilyn Orr, Matthew Regner, Ron Chilton (a stand-in for Montgomery Clift in the film version of Raintree County), Elizabeth Kernen (the stand-in for Elizabeth Taylor), Henry County Commissioner Butch Baker, Henry County Councilman Richard Bouslog, New Castle City Councilman Rex Peckinpaugh, State Rep. Tom Saunders (R-Lewisville), Virginia Baumann (the stand-in for Eva Marie Saint), New Castle Mayor Greg York, Henry County Commissioner Kim Cronk, Joy Constantino, and musician Scott Marlowe. Other photos are Ron Chilton speaking, the attendees of the ceremony at the Henry County Courthouse, the Henry County Community Band led by Rachel Eldridge, and copies of Larry Lockridge's biography of his father titled "Shade of the Raintree; The Life and Death of Ross Lockridge, Jr., author of Raintree County".

The Raintree County-Henry County Memorial Marker was a project by historian, author, photographer, and Henry County, Indiana (IGS) Genealogist Mark Sean Orr with the blessing of the Ross Lockridge Jr. family. Orr fundraised, purchased the marker, and organized the unveiling of the sign in a ceremony on May 23, 2015, on the east lawn of the Henry County Courthouse in New Castle, Indiana with over 100 people in attendance. The text of the 2-sided marker was written by Larry Lockridge and Mark Sean Orr. The marker is to commemorate and honor Hoosier author Ross Lockridge Jr., his novel Raintree County, the making of the M-G-M film of the same name, and the Henry
3. Henry County Courthouse
The Henry County Courthouse in New Castle, Indiana
County Courthouse, built 1866-1869.

The event had many prominent speakers including stand-ins from the movie, State Representative Tom Saunders, and New Castle Mayor Greg York. The Henry County Community Band led by Rachel Eldridge performed with other performances by Beth Beatty and Scott Marlowe and the National Anthem was sung by Alicia Jackson. The Keynote Speaker was to be Larry Lockridge who had a last-minute emergency and could not attend, and was represented by actor Ron Chilton.

A donor marker is also at the location with the names of all the donors who helped purchase the sign/marker. The Raintree logo on the sign is the emblem that appeared on the hardcover copy of Ross Lockrdige Jr's book "Raintree County". Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted June 4, 2023, by Mark Sean Orr of New Castle, Indiana.

4. Raintree County-Henry County Courthouse Memorial Ceremony Program