Near Munday in Knox County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sunset Consolidated Rural School District

Inscription. The Gillespie School District No. 7 was formed in 1891; League District No. 12 organized in 1906. Prairie View District No. 24 was created in 1910 and Jungman District No. 26 in 1923. These four were among eleven Knox County school districts whose representatives met in 1923 to discuss the recently proposed rural aid law, which would provide funds for the consolidation of two or more schools. The law was passed in 1929, and the Gillespie, League, Prairie View and Jungman districts merged. A high school was erected near this site in 1930. More than 400 students attended the consolidated schools, taking advantage of the combined resources of each district and additional federal aid. Sunset Consolidated School District No. 27 was merged in 1951 with the Munday Independent School District.

2. The Sunset Consolidated Rural School District Marker is on the right of the two markers
3. Sunset Consolidated School Plaque