Beverly Hills in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Anderton Court

— Then & Now —

Inscription.
Frank Lloyd Wright is perhaps the most celebrated and highly-recognized American architect. His unique design for "The Anderton Court Shops" from 1952 represents the only retail structure built by Wright in Southern California. He described his Beverly Hills building with its distinct Streamline Moderne and Art Deco styles, spires, spiral ramp, and central light well as "a little gem of an unusual sort." Finished in 1954, in 2013, Anderton Court was offically designated Local Landmark No. 6 on the Beverly Hills Register of Historical Properties.

Erected by Beverly Hills Historical Society. (Marker Number 6.)

4. Anderton Court Spire