Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Golden Lamb

Inscription.
On December 23, 1803 Jonas Seaman paid four dollars for a license to operate a house for public entertainment” -The Golden Lamb. The inn quickly became a stop for stagecoaches going to Cincinnati. In 1815 a brick hotel was built to replace the log tavern. By 1878 a 3rd and 4th floor had been added.

Known for many years as The Lebanon House, it was bought by Robert H. Jones in 1929. He and his wife Virginia, remodeled the hotel and filled it with antiques and Shaker items. Under their care, its fame grew. Over the years scores of dignitaries, including 12 presidents, have stayed and dined at "Ohio's oldest inn."

Erected by Lebanon Rotary Club.

Ohio Federal Writers' Project (via the Ohio Digital Network), circa 1939