Henderson in Chester County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Chickasaw State Park

The Civil War in West Tennessee

Inscription. Between the Battle of Shiloh in April 1, 1862 until the end of the war, Confederate and Federal forces contested the control of key transportation lines near here. Union General Jeremiah S. Sullivan strove to drive Confederate cavalry under Gens. Frank C. Armstrong and Nathan B. Forrest from the Region.

The Chester County seat of Henderson was a stop on the Mobile & Ohio Railroad and a Confederate recruiting center. Federal soldiers occupied Henderson and the depot after the Battle of Shiloh. In November 1862, local Confederate guerillas known as the Raiders burned the depot to the ground.

North of here is Jackson, one of the region's most important railroad junctions. Sullivan's troops occupied and fortified the city in 1862. Despite the best efforts of Armstrong and Forrest, Jackson remained a Federal command and transportation base for the rest of the war.

Union troops also moved quickly to occupy strategic crossroads at the plantation home of John H. Bills near Bolivar, served twice as a hospital for soldiers on both sides in 1862-1863. By November 1862 fighting and foraging had devasted the county. A Memphis newspaper reported, "The country, for miles around Bolivar, speaks the language of a ... revolution. Fields are laid bare, fences used up for fuel ... (and) houses standing here and there, surrounding
by desolution, with not a board, a picket, or scarcely a post left standing." After the war, Federal officials established a branch of the Freedman's Bureau in Bolivar.

(captions)
Gen. Jeremiah S. Sullivan Courtesy National Archives & Records Administration