Brandon, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Sir Clifford Sifton

[English]
Born near London, Upper Canada, Sifton as lawyer, politician, businessman and principal owner of the influential Manitoba Free Press, had great impact on Canadian development. As a member of the Manitoba Cabinet, he was instrumental in the compromise of the controversial school issue. As Laurier's Minister of the Interior (1896-1905) he was chiefly responsible for the plan to populate the Prairies with farmers. Leaving the cabinet in 1905, he made his home, thereafter, in Toronto. He remained in the Commons until 1911, but even out of office his political influence continued until his death.

[Français]
Avocat, politicien, homme d'affaires et propriétaire principal de la prestigieuse Manitoba Free Press, Sifton influença beaucoup la politique et l’expansion économique du Canada au début du XXe siècle. Membre du gouvernement manitobain, il aida à résoudre l'épineux problème des écoles. En tant que ministre de l'Intérieur sous Laurier (1896-1905), il joua un rôle capital dans le développement des les Prairies par sa politique d’immigration. En 1905, il démissionna
du cabinet, mais il resta député jusqu'en 1911, et son influence politique se maintint jusqu'à sa mort.

via the Canadian Encyclopedia, unknown
2. Sir Clifford Sifton

1. Sir Clifford Sifton. The Canadian Encyclopedia website entry:
Sir Clifford Sifton was one of the ablest politicians of his time. He is best known for his aggressive promotion of immigration to settle the Prairie West. A Liberal politician of considerable influence and vision, he was also a controversial figure. Sifton promoted a single education system and opposed the public funding of denominational schools, largely disregarding the concerns of French Catholics. He also showed little interest in the Indigenous peoples of the Prairies; he oversaw cuts to Indigenous education and approved Treaty 8.
(Submitted on June 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sir Clifford Sifton - Founder of the Manitoba Free Press. Manitoba Business Hall of Fame website entry:
His brilliant defense of the “national school system” (est 1890) brought him to prominence. After the Laurier-Greenway compromise on the Manitoba Schools question in 1896, Sifton became federal minister of the interior and superintendent general of Indian affairs in Laurier’s government. He was the principal negotiator of the Crow’s Nest Pass agreement with the CPR and was responsible for the administration of the Yukon during the gold rush. He was the agent in charge of presenting Canada’s case to the Alaska Boundary Tribunal in 1903.

(looking north • Brandon City Hall in background)