Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Masonic Temple

Inscription. The corner stone of the Masonic Temple was laid in an elaborate ceremony on October 20, 1897. The building was constructed for approximately $80,000 and was designed by John McArthur Harris of Wilson Brothers and Company, an architectural and engineering firm from Philadelphia. The Romanesque Revival style of the building is displayed in its broad arches and ornamental roof. The building was formerly the headquarters of the Grand Masonic Lodge of Vermont, which utilized the upper four stories for lavish halls, regalia rooms, parlors and libraries.

2. Masonic Temple Markers
3. Masonic Temple Plaques