I-435 West KC-KS in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William Allen White

Newspaper Owner and Editor

— February 10, 1868 • Emporia, Kansas —

Inscription. The son of a doctor and a teacher, William Allen White grew up in Eldorado, Kansas. In college, he took a job with the Eldorado newspaper and later became an editorial writer for The Kansas City Star. In 1895, White purchased The Emporia Gazette and enjoyed a lifelong career as that paper's outspoken and influential publisher and editor. He gained national prominence in 1896 with his editorial "What's the Matter with Kansas." This "Sage of Emporia," received eight honorary degrees from leading Universities.

Erected by Legends Outlets.

More about this marker. This is one of several sidewalk plaques placed on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets shopping/entertainment complex, which highlight notable people and inventions that came from the state of Kansas.

Marker is on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets complex.