Bentleyville in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Public School House in Bentleyville

Inscription.
This plaque dedicated July 1987, by these members of the Bentleyville High School Class of 1937 commemorating the first public school house in Bentleyville.

Historical records show that it was built about 1837 near the white gristmill and sawmill directly across the street from this marker. Funds for the structure came from an 1835 Legislative Appropriation of $1,315 to Somerset Township of which Bentleyville was then a part for the erection of the school and supplies.

Accounts also note that when Little Pigeon Creek was high enough to cover the stepping stones there was no school that day, for there was no bridge spanning the stream at that time.

Abd, Mary Bittar • Adams John W. • Boccabello Josephine Stefan • Bruce Marshall E. • Carroll Betty Johnson • Chopp John A. • Fields Wallace B. • Gawlik Stanley A. • Getto William • Goryl Joseph E. • *Hails Gladys R. Nairn • Kazel Anthony "Spats" • *Kibelbek Michael W. • Kusman Bud • Lutes Sarah M. Lentz • Malik Rudolph M. • *Morris Dorotha M. Myers • Morrow Ruth M. Gloss • Orselli Lillian Drudi • Paul Guy W-Highlands HI-N.C. • Prykull Paul • Puskavich Frank J. • Puzas Agatha M. Kobza • Saniga Ann Yacko • Scicchitano Ralph • Smiley Ruth M. Ghrist
• Smith William • Sofsky Charles • Sylvester John S. • Tharp Raymond R. • Vancik Eleanor R. Imhoff • Vlanich Julia Kibelbek • Wisniewski Joseph A. • Wright D. Glenn
*General Committee

Erected 1987 by The Bentleyville High School Class of 1937.

Regarding First Public School House in Bentleyville.
The "white gristmill and sawmill directly across the street" mentioned on the marker are no longer standing. The space is covered by a large parking lot and a Fox's Pizza takeout restaurant.