Petersburg in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Petersburg United Methodist Church

Inscription.  In the early days of the wild Michigan Territory, settlers in the Petersburg area brought with them faith in God and the desire to learn and to serve His Glory. Meeting in homes, barns and schools, they were first served by the Rev. John Baughman in 1826 and a succession of other "Circuit-Riders.” The community banded together to build a church and community center on this site with the sanctuary dedicated in 1849. To To obtain regular services of a minister, the congregation formally aligned itself with the Methodist Episcopal Church on October 25, 1885. The first stained glass windows were installed in 1887. In 1906, a new entrance, Epworth League Room and bell tower were added. With major restoration efforts begun in 1995, and in celebration of 150 years of Methodism on this site, we have rededicated ourselves to justify and perpetuate the Faith of Our Fathers in this community.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.