Borger in Hutchinson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nitro Storage Safe & Do-It-Yourself Drilling Rig

Inscription.  This do-it-yourself drilling rig was built on a Diamond Reo truck frame by an oilfield entrepreneur who couldn't afford a factory-built rig. Early oilmen often couldn't go to a local oilfield equipment store and buy a rig because the field was remote and equipment and supplies were scarce. The unit shown here was fabricated from available parts so its owner could drill an oil well.

High-explosive nitroglycerin was used by oil men to perforate the geological formations at the bottom of a well bore so oil could flow into the cavity created by the explosion and could then be pumped to the surface. Displayed here is a nitro storage safe where nitro could be stored safely in a remote area until it was needed to "shoot" and complete an oil well.

Captions
Lower Left: Nitro storage safe was donated by local oil man Gary Alexander.
Lower Right: This rig was stabilized, repaired and made ready for display by museum volunteer Don Thompson.

Erected by Hutchinson County Historical Museum.

Industry & Commerce.