Buena Vista in Marion County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Private First Class Luther H. Story

Inscription. Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends. John 15:13

The President of the United States in the name of the Congress takes pride in presenting the Medal of Honor posthumously to Private First Class Luther H. Story
Army

For service as set forth in the following:
Citation: for the President of the United States of America in the name of Congress, takes pride in presenting the Medal of Honor (posthumously) to Private First Class Luther H. Story (ASN: 14285693), United States Army, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity above and beyond the call of duty while serving with Company A 9th Infantry Regiment, 2d Infantry Division in action against enemy aggressor forces at Agok, Korea, on 1 September 1950. A savage daylight attack by elements of three enemy divisions penetrated the thinly held lines of the 9th Infantry. Company A beat off several Banzai attacks but was bypassed and in danger of being cut off and surrounded. Private First Class Story, a weapons squad leader, was heavily engaged in stopping the early attacks and had just moved his squad to a position overlooking the Naktong River when he observed a large group of the enemy crossing the river to attack Company A. Seizing a machinegun from his wounded gunner he placed deadly fire on the hostile
column killing or wounding an estimated 100 enemy soldiers. Facing certain encirclement the company commander ordered a withdrawal. During the move Private First Class Story noticed the approach of an enemy truck loaded with troops and towing an ammunition trailer. Allerting his comrades to take cover he fearlessly stood in the middle of the road, throwing grenades into the truck. Out of grenades he crawled to his squad, gathered up additional grenades and again attacked the vehicle. During the withdrawal the company was attacked by such superior numbers that it was forced to deploy in a rice field. Private First Class Story was wounded in this action, but, disregarding his wounds, rallied the men about him and repelled the attack. Realizing that his wounds would hamper his comrades he refused to retire to the next position but remained to cover the company's withdrawal. When last seen he was firing every weapon available and fighting off another hostile assault. Private Story's extraordinary heroism, aggressive leadership, and supreme devotion to duty reflect the highest credit upon himself and were in keeping with the esteemed traditions of the military service.

(caption)
Buena Vista, Georgia