Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Memorial Gymnasium

Inscription.
Kokomo Memorial Gymnasium was dedicated on October 20, 1949 to honor the Kokomo men and women who served in World War II. The Kokomo High School class yearbook (Sargasso, 1950) referred to it as a "symbol of those principals which so many of our alumni died to preserve." It stands also as a lasting tribute to all Kokomo war veterans. This long-time home of the Kokomo Wildkats basketball team (1961 State Champions) was preceded by the former C.V. Haworth Gymnasium, however, stood about one block west from this site on Superior Street.

Upon opening in 1949, Memorial Gymnasium's 7,200 seats made it one of the largest high school gymnasiums in the United States. Subsequent renovations, however have made the current seating capacity about 5,000. This popular athletic facility has accommodated thousands of Indiana Basketball fans with "Hoosier Hysteria." It has hosted Indiana's top high athletes and continues to play a vital role in athletic, recreational, and physical education programs.

Memorial Gymnasium is an excellent example of Art Moderne architecture, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

Erected by The Community Foundation of Howard County.

SportsWar, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is October 20, 1949.

Regarding Memorial Gymnasium. Barrack Obama spoke at the Kokomo Memorial Gymnasium on April 25 2008 during his first Presidential Campaign.

3. Memorial Gymnasium
4. Artwork on the grounds of Memorial Stadium