Colony in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

George Bryce

[English]
Born in Ontario, Bryce moved, in 1871, to Winnipeg where he had a distinguished career as clergyman, educator, and author. He founded Manitoba College and helped organize the University of Manitoba and the Manitoba Historical and Scientific Society. A prolific author of historical works on the West, he published in 1887 a widely-used history of Canada. He was elected to the Royal Society of Canada in 1901 and to its presidency in 1909. He also served as Moderator of the Presbyterian Church (1902), and as a member of Royal Commissions on Technical Education and Conservation. He died in Ottawa.

[Français]
Né en Ontario, Bryce s’installa en 1871 à Winnipeg où il se distingua comme ministre du culte, éducateur et écrivain. Il fonda le Manitoba College et participa à organisation de l'Université du Manitoba ainsi que de la Manitoba Historical and Scientific Society. Auteur de nombreux travaux historiques, il publia en 1887 une histoire du Canada fort populaire à l’époque. Il devint président de à la Société royale du Canada en 1909. Il fut également modérateur de l'Église presbytérienne
(1902) et membre des Commissions royales d’enquête sur l'enseignement technique et sur la conservation. Il mourut à Ottawa.

(marker is mounted on left side of chapel entrance at south end of Bryce Hall)

1. George Bryce, Manitoba scientist, churchman and historian.
Rev. George Bryce (1844-1931), Presbyterian educator, churchman, scientist and historican, came to Winnipeg to found Manitoba College in 1871. As a member of the elite group of businessmen and professionals who came to dominate Manitoba society after 1870, he participated in the creation of many of the basic social and cultural institutions of the Province. Science and technology were seen by him as the best tools for speedy advancement. This belief gave him a powerful incentive to set aside his religious qualms with regard to the Darwinian theories and the new science.
(Submitted on June 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Memorable Manitobans: George Bryce (1844-1931).
He was selected in 1871 by the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church to come west to Red River to organize a Presbyterian
3. Bryce Hall (southeast elevation)
(Wesley Hall, University of Winnipeg, in left background)
college and a new church. He set up Manitoba College in the same year and taught there until 1909. In 1872 he founded Knox Church, the first Presbyterian church in Winnipeg. He was also one of the founders of the University of Manitoba, and taught science on the University faculty and served on the University Council until his retirement in 1904. Bryce was one of the founders and he served two terms as President of the Manitoba Historical and Scientific Society - once from 1884 to 1887, and again from 1905 to 1913. He was a prolific author who wrote nine books and forty or fifty pamphlets as well as numerous sermons and speeches. He delivered 30 papers before the Historical and Scientific Society of Manitoba alone, on topics as diverse as geology, archaeology, and Red River history.