Portage la Prairie, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Portage la Prairie Public Building / Édifice public de Portage la Prairie

1. Portage la Prairie Public Building /
Édifice public de Portage la Prairie Marker
[English]
Designed under the direction of Thomas Fuller, chief architect for the Department of Public Works from 1881 to 1896, this structure was built in 1895-1898. The federal presence was extended across Canada by public buildings like this one which provided postal, customs and inland revenue facilities. The Portage la Prairie building embodies that presence in its prominent siting and substantial limestone construction. Its symmetry, steep ornamented gables and picturesque roofline recall other small public buildings designed under Fuller. Of these, this is the only survivor in western Canada.

[Français]
Cet immeuble a été construit entre 1895 et 1898 sous la direction de Thomas Fuller, architecte en chef des Travaux publics de 1881 à 1896. C'est grâce à des édifices comme celui-ci, où logeaient les postes, les douanes et le revenu intérieur, que la présence fédérale s'est affirmée d'un océan à l'autre. L'emplacement bien en vue et la construction massive de calcaire soulignent cette présence. Sa symétrie, ses gables ornés et sa toiture pittoresque rappellent d'autres petits édifices publics
conçus du temps de Fuller. C'est le seul encore existant dans l'Ouest du Canada.

Regarding Portage la Prairie Public Building / Édifice public de Portage la Prairie. National Historic Site of Canada (1983/06/13). Municipally designated heritage building (1990). Today houses Portage la Prairie City Hall.

1. Portage La Prairie Public Building.
The Portage La Prairie Public Building, now the city’s City Hall, is a substantial two-and-a-half storey buff-coloured limestone public building with a roof of grey galvanized iron. Prominently located on the main street of Portage la Prairie, it
2. Portage la Prairie Public Building /
(marker is located between front windows)
was constructed in 1896-98 as the Dominion Post Office, Customs House and Inland Revenue office for an ambitious town. The building blends architectural elements drawn from Second Empire, High Victorian Gothic and Richardsonian Romanesque styles.
(Submitted on June 24, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dominion Post Office Building / Portage City Hall.
The former Dominion Post Office in Portage la Prairie was designed by Thomas L. Fuller, one of Canada’s foremost architects and the designer of Canada’s first Parliament Buildings. The building is an example of Fuller’s interpretation of the Romanesque Revival style. Originally, the ground floor housed the Post Office while the upper floor held the Customs and Revenue Office. The building became the Portage la Prairie City Hall in 1960, when a new post office opened on the next block along Saskatchewan Avenue, and the old building has also provided space over the years for the Magistrate’s Court, Youth Court, RCMP detachment (with its jail cells), library, and arts centre.

(Saskatchewan Avenue Project commemoration plaque is mounted in front of the marker)
4. Saskatchewan Avenue Project Commemoration Plaque