Clio in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Clio, Alabama

Clio, Alabama Incorporated July 17, 1890

Inscription.
The Central of Georgia Railroad completed a track spur connecting Eufaula, Alabama and Ozark, Alabama in the spring, 1890. The present site of Clio, Alabama was originally a water station known as Adkison Head. Old Clio was a small settlement with a few established businesses located a few miles east, near Judy Creek. Following the construction of the railroad, the owners of these establishments chose to move neared the tracks for convenience of shipping. The new settlement grew.

According to Barbour County probate records, on the 10th day of June 1890, A group of twenty adult male inhabitants filed a petition for the incorporation of the settlement to be named Clio. The incorporated limits were to extend three-fourths (3/4) of a mile North, South, East, and West from the center of the crossing in said town where the Marianna public road crossed The Elba public road. An additional petition was filed by a group composed of the majority of the owners of the real estate located within these limits. The petitioners are listed below.

Inhabitant Petitions
C. H. Brock A. L. Brock Murphy McRae P. B. McRae J. A. Newberry A. D. Card. G. H. Chambers E. G. Murdock A. M. Peach J.T. Cobb Wash Faulk Alex Shaw Peyton Shaw L. F. Lindsay J. L. McInnis J. A. McRae L. Frank McRae P W. Smart C.H.
Strickland J. R. Strickland

Property Owner Petitioners
G. H. Chambers J. T. Cobb Frank McRae M. McRae Alex Shaw R. S. Cobb Wash Faulk L. F. Lindsay JL McInnis Peyton Shaw P. W. Smart J.N.Strickland

As a result of the petition, it was ordered, adjudged, and decreed that an election be held in the said town on the 12th day of July, 1890 at the M.A. Martin Store. Twenty five (25) vote were cast for corporation and no vote was cast no corporation.

On the 17th day of July 1890, R. H. Alston, Judge of Probate, Barbour County, Alabama declared the town of Clio, incorporated.
Marker dedicated July 17, 2015

Erected 2015 by Clio Historical and Preservation Society (Chaps), the Town of Clio.