Centro Histórico in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Hospicio de Pobres

Inscription.

Aquí estuvo el Hospicio de Pobres, la institución de beneficencia pública más importante y extensa del Virreinato proveía de sustento, enseñanza y educación a los huérfanos y desválidos.

Se abrió en el año de 1774 a instancias del Sr. Fernando Ortiz Cortés, Chantre de la Catedral de Mexico.

Esta edificación ocupó las actuales manzanas que delimitan las calles de Av. Juarez, al norte; Revillagigedo, al oriente, Victoria, al sur; Balderas, al poniente.

Para educar a los huérfanos pobres, en 1806 en los terrenos del hospicio se concluyo y empezó a funcionar la Escuela Patriotica.

En 1905, durante el gobierno del general Porfirio Diaz, la institución se traslado a un terreno ubicado a tres kilómetros al sur de la Ciudad.
Enero de 2012

English translation:
Here was the Hospice of the Poor, the most important and extensive public charity of the Viceroyalty. It provided sustenance, teaching and education to orphans and those without forms of support.

It was opened in 1774 at the behest of Fernando Ortiz Cortés, Chantre of the Cathedral of
Mexico.

This building occupied the current blocks that delimit the streets of Avenida Juárez, to the north; Revillagigedo, to the east, Victoria, to the south; Balderas, to the west.

To educate poor orphans, in 1806 on the grounds of the hospice was completed and began to operate the Patriotic School.

In 1905, during the government of General Porfirio Diaz, the institution moved to a property located three kilometers south of the city.