Wolseley in Wolseley No. 155, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Wolseley Town Hall-Opera House

— Designated Provincial Heritage Property —

Inscription.
In early twentieth century Saskatchewan, optimism was a chief driving force for many communities. Reflecting the view that growth was inevitable, many towns and cities built elaborate Town Hall-Opera House structures. Wolseley commissioned Manitoba architect J.H.G. Russel to design this, one of the most elegant such buildings in the Province. Half of the brick needed was produced locally, the other half manufactured elsewhere, giving the building a two-toned effect. The variety of architectural elements create the structure’s impressive design. The building was restored by the community between 1990 and 1993.

Regarding Wolseley Town Hall-Opera House. Saskatchewan Provincial Heritage Property (1991).

1. Wolseley Town Hall and Opera House.
The property is a two-story, brick and fieldstone building of Italian Baroque design, constructed between 1906-1907. The building was intended to be multi-purpose serving as a town office, fire hall, library, community hall as well as performances from visiting tour groups. Today the building serves the town as a community hall.
(Submitted on June 25, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wolseley SK Then & Now: Town Hall.
The Wolseley Town Hall/Opera House (also Fire Hall) reflected the optimism of the time and spoke of the town’s importance. What an expensive undertaking it must have been for a community of this size – 1100 to 1200 people at the time. The building has served many functions over the years but presently hosts various cultural events and is rented out for functions. Town offices are no longer here, nor is the library or fire department – that tower, by the way, was used to hang-dry wet hoses.

(marker is mounted on right side of front/south entrance staircase)
3. Wolseley Town Hall-Opera House (southwest elevation)
4. Wolseley Town Hall-Opera House (northeast elevation)
Two colors of brick are prominently visible on north/back façade. The darker brick is on the 1st story.
5. Wolseley Town Hall-Opera House (south/front elevation)