Scotlandville in Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Isiah "Butch" Robertson

1967-1971

— Football —

Inscription.
A New Orleans native, Isiah Robertson starred at Southern University, then became a six-time Pro Bowl linebacker in a hard-hitting 12-year NFL career. Southern's first College Division All-America pick in 1970, Robertson was the Los Angeles Rams' first-round draft pick and won the NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year honor in 1971. He made his first Pro Bowl appearance that year, then from 1973-77. He started all but two games in his first seven pro seasons, then started 51 straight games after being traded to Buffalo in 1979. He had 25 career interceptions, and three touchdowns.

More about this marker. Located on the Southern University (Baton Rouge) Campus, on the Tony Clayton Championship Plaza, at entrance to Mumford Fieldhouse.

3. Tony Clayton Championship Plaza