Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Howard County Veterans Memorial

Dedicated September 17, 2000

1. Howard County Veterans Memorial
Inscription. "We're Finally O.K." We went there when we were young, But died before our work was done. With friends we tried to rid the land, Of tyranny and oppression to let freedom stand. But our time was up so we passed the baton, To those behind us to carry on. Now through these years or untold pain, We know we did not die in vain. So they put our names upon The Wall, In honor and memory of those who gave all. And though we are not here today, We want you to know we're finally O.K. Steve Ehrlich

More about this memorial. Memorial to Veterans of Howard County for all wars

2. Howard County Veterans Memorial
3. Howard County Veterans Memorial
4. Howard County Veterans Memorial
5. Howard County Veterans Memorial
Reverse side.
6. Howard County Veterans Memorial
7. Howard County Veterans Memorial
8. Howard County Global War On Terror Memorial
Brian M. Clemens • Robert L. Mckinley • James E. Swain • Rickey E. Jones • Nathan J.Frigo • David N. Simmons • Bradley W. Atwell
9. Blue/Gold Star Family Memorial
Dedicated September 13, 2015 Howard County Veterans Memorial Corporation Board of Directors. Jerry B. Paul-President Jeff Handy-Financial Officer Edward Baker-Director Jonathan Russell-Director Trisha Norfleet-Director Roger Roe-Vice President Mike Nielander-Recording Secretary Kirk Daniels-Director Carol Wills-Director
10. Blue/Gold Star Family Memorial