Near Brownsville in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Church Bell History

Inscription. The church bell first rang over 100 years ago to summon the newly freed slaves to worship in the framed church that had been built to replace the brush arbor. The brush arbor had sheltered the newly organized Woodlawn Missionary Baptist Church since separating from the white Woodlawn Missionary Baptist Church in Nutbush, under the leadership of Hardin Smith in the year 1865.

The bell bears the engraving of C. S. Bell & Co. of Hillsboro, Ohio Yoke #28, built more than 100 years ago. It was purchased at the time the frame church was built, after 1866.

In the early 1920's when the present brick building was constructed, the bell was moved from the old frame church and hung in a wooden tower located in front of the building where the new tower is now.

According to historical records, the following persons were bell ringers: “Old Man” Ben Blue, who rang the bell at the old frame building. Subsequent ringers were Bro. Johnnie King Reed, Bro. Eli Jarrett, Bro. Henry Nelson Bond, Bro. Sam Mann, and Bro. Johnnie Jarrett.

Each time the bell tolled, it was to convey a significant meaning or message that the members understood. The bell was rung every Sunday morning on the 1st and 3rd Sundays for Sunday School; every 2nd and 4th Sundays for regular services. The bell tolled on the morning of a funeral service and
always when the funeral procession was approaching the church grounds. During revival week the bell was rung daily for all three services. The sound of the bell could be heard for miles around and was often relayed by other bells on adjoining farms.

Messages were sent by the bell ringers from the 1870's through the early 1940's when the old wooden tower began to weaken and had to be dismantled. The old bell was stored away in silence. It has been rehung in a new brick Memorial Tower. Hopefully it will ring for the next 100 years.

Let us continue to use the bell as an object representing the voice of God summoning the believers to the services and ministries of the Woodlawn Missionary Baptist Church, reminding us of the love of our Lord and Jesus Christ, strengthening our hope, our faith, and a desire within us to serve a loving God.

Praise God for those who rang this bell,
In whom the gift of freedom dwelt'