Zanesfield in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gen. Simon Kenton

Born in Culpepper County, VA. in 1755
and died in 1836
Age 81 years

Left his native country in early youth, for a frontier life in the great northwest.

Captured by Indians in 1778, and brought to Wapatomica, a Shawnee village near Zanesfield, where he was compelled to run the gauntlet and later sentenced to death by burning at the stake. From which fate he was rescued by the intercession of his old friend Simon Girty.

He served his country on the frontier, as spy, scout, and soldier during the Revolutionary War, and in many Indian conflicts.

Elected Brigadier General of the Militia and did valuable service in the War of 1812.

Settled at Zanesfield early in the nineteenth century, later moving to his farm three miles north, where he died beloved by all who knew him.

1755 - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1836

Erected 1914 by Zanesfield Commercial Club.

1. Simon Kenton. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on June 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Simon Kenton.
View of historical marker affixed to a large boulder that is situated in the middle of a traffic island in Zanesfield.
This web link was both published and made available by, "Touring Ohio." (Submitted on June 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Simon Kenton, Frontiersman. This web site is dedicated to providing accurate information about the life and legacy of Simon Kenton. (Submitted on June 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

1. Simon Kenton's birthplace
Simon Kenton was not born in Culpepper County, Virginia. He was born in a part of Prince William County that became part of Fauquier County in 1759. See the historical marker titled Simon Kenton’s Birthplace.
    — Submitted January 7, 2024, by John Kilday of Warrenton, Virginia.