Broadview in Elcapo No. 154, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Broadview War Memorial

1. Broadview War Memorial – Somme
(World War I inscription)
The Battle of the Somme was a battle of the First World War fought by the armies of the British Empire and French Third Republic against the German Empire.
[northwest/front face]
1914-1918
The Glorious Dead

Major G. Robinson • Lieut. G.D. Collins • Lieut. T. Collins • Lieut. T. Dane • Sergt. R.W. Wright • Sergt. F.T. Webster • Corpl. R. Lawton • Corpl. H. Cook • Pte. H.A. Allingham • Pte. G. Beckett • Pte. E.J. Collins • Pte. F.H. Davis • Pte. F. Eykelbosch • Pte. J. Fodder • Pte. R. Henderson • Pte. T. Heur • Pte. P. Kynock • Pte. F. Oakland • Pte. T. Pendreigh • Pte. F.J. Pook • Pte. D. Spence • Pte. J. Warman • Pte. A.J. Wyllie

[southwest face]
World War II
1939-1945

Lieut. W. Gattinger • P/O. W. Webb • W/O. J.E. Bunn • Sgt. E. Worden • Sgt. L. Larson • Sgt. D. Welsh • Pte. R. Pickford • Pte. W.J. Ryan • Pte. G. Melanson • Pte. W. McRobbie • Pte. R. Talkington

[southeast face]
Korean War
Pte. R. Tolver

2. Broadview War Memorial - Vimy
(World War II inscription)
In 1917 the Battle of Vimy Ridge took place southeast of Vimy and was an important battle of World War II in Canadian military history.
3. Broadview War Memorial – Cambrai
(Korean War inscription)
The Battle of Cambrai was a British attack in the First World War, followed by the biggest German counter-attack against the British Expeditionary Force since 1914.
4. Broadview War Memorial - Ypres
(no inscription)
During the First World War Ypres was the center of the Battles of Ypres between German and Allied forces.
5. Broadview War Memorial
6. Broadview War Memorial