Indian Head in Indian Head No. 156, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The Bell Barn: A Unique Symbol of Our Agricultural History

Inscription.
In 1882 the Qu'Appelle Valley Farming Company launched an ambitious 53,000 acre (21,500 hectare) corporate farming enterprise in the Indian Head district. The operation quickly became known as the Bell Farm, after the company's major shareholder and general manager, Major William R. Bell.

The original horse barn was built in 1882, and by 2006 was the last significant structure remaining from the farm. Before it was dismantled in 2008, the Bell Barn was one of a few surviving agricultural buildings in Saskatchewan from that era.

The original barn was constructed from stones gathered from farm fields. The exterior wall is 69 feet in diameter (21 metres) and 14 feet (4.3 metres) high. Inside, the barn had 29 single stalls and two enclosed box stalls with room for two horses in each. The round barn design enabled one man to look after the horses.

The top of the wooden lookout tower is 33 feet (10 metres) high. From here, Major Bell could easily see all of the 100 buildings erected on the farm within a five-mile (eight kilometer) radius. The washroom/maintenance building is modeled after the cottages that the company built for its employees and their families. In 1884 some of these cottages were linked by Saskatchewan's first rural telephone system.

When the Bell Barn Society of Indian Head formed in 2006
to save this heritage structure the original barn had deteriorated to the point that it could not be restored. The reconstructed barn was built just north of its first location, using the original stones. Remnants of the original barn remain on the property south of this site. This diagram shows the location of this sign in relation to the washroom building, the parking lot and the original barn site.

Erected by The Bell Barn Society of Indian Head.

1. Bell Barn
2. Marker detail: Autumn view of the Bell Farm house and round barn in 1883.
.
Built by Major William Bell in 1882, the round fieldstone Bell Barn is one of Saskatchewan’s oldest agricultural buildings. Located just north of Indian Head it is all that remains from Bell’s attempt to establish a corporate farm in the Canadian West. Built with evenly spaced gun ports around its circumference and a central silo that doubled as a lookout tower the 20-metre-diameter barn could store 4,000 bushels of oats, 100 tons of hay, and housed an office.

It was in jeopardy of disappearing from the Prairie landscape. With the energy of Saskatchewan archivist and heritage consultant Frank Korvermaker, the community of Indian Head raised over $1 million. In 2008 the stone walls were carefully taken down and reconstructed on land donated to the municipality located about 200 metres north of its original site, while still remaining on the 1882 farmyard.

(Submitted on June 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Saskatchewan’s Oldest Round Stone Barn.
The Bell Barn is a rebuilt heritage site that has transformed from an experimental corporate agricultural enterprise to a cultural landmark depicting the evolution of agriculture in Western Canada. This round fieldstone barn has been a part of the province’s landscape since 1882.

The Bell Barn Society

3. Marker detail: Major Bell in 1883 wearing his pith helmet
and in his study about 1885.
is a group of passionate community members that act as the stewards of the historic Bell Barn. Our goal is to offer an opportunity to discover and interact with a piece of Saskatchewan’s history while also providing a welcoming space for the community to gather in the spirit of the Barn’s past.

4. Marker detail: The Bell Farm house verandah in 1884, with Major Bell standing at the right.
5. Marker detail: The round horse barn as visitors saw it in 1884.