Griffith in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elgin, Joliet, & Eastern Railway Interlocking Tower

(Marker on the left of 2)

(On left)
Inscription.
The EJ&E interlocking tower stood as a sentinel for more than 75 years, controlling rail and automotive traffic on Broad Street. Improvements in technology and the development of satellites replaced the need for such a building and it was phased out of operation on December 31, 1999.

The General Manager of the EJ&E, Mel Turner - who had given the Griffith Historical Society three railcars in the past - offered to donate the building to the Society provided it was moved to the Griffith Historical Park by the end of July, 2000. The EJ&E along with the Grand Trunk and the Union Pacific Railroads also donated the amount it would cost to demolish the building to the Society.

The remainder of the money needed to move and relocate the tower was raised with the help of Griffith businesses, organizations, citizens, and school children, along with a grant from the National Railway Historical Society.

The tower was moved on July 20, 2000, and in June, 2004, the building was dedicated as the "Griffith Centennial Tower" in honor of the town's 100th birthday. The upper level was then dedicated as the "Joe Miller Tower Room" to honor the operator who gave his life in a fire to ensure the safety of the crossing.

The Griffith Historical Park is owned and operated by the Griffith Historical Society.

This 2017 Griffith Historical Park dual commemorative project was sponsored by the Griffith Neighborhood Spotlight through a grant funded by the Legacy Foundation of Lake County, In. and volunteer construction resources generously donated by members of B.S.A Troop 264 Leaders & scouts/Griffith Lutheran Church, the Bricklayers & Allied Crafters, Local 4, In/Ky, Griffith In.

Erected 2017 by Griffith Historical Society. (Marker Number 03000980.)

Elgin, Joliet, & Eastern Railway Interlocking Tower image. Click for more information.
2. Elgin, Joliet, & Eastern Railway Interlocking Tower
Griffith Historical Society website entry:
Click for more information.

More about this marker. Marker is part of a dual commemorative project and is displayed next to a marker for the Grand Trunk Depot.

3. EJ&E Railway Interlocking Tower Control Room
4. View of Crossing from Control Room