Mission Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

American Indian Gallery

Inscription.
Many of the items in the museum are from the collection of Paul Knapp. In 1902, Paul's father purchased an alfalfa ranch in Burbank. He was 11 when he found his first arrowhead on his father's property. The arrowhead was embedded in a skull. During his lifetime, Paul collected over 30,000 arrowheads. This collection was donated to the Historical Society.
This collection along with metates and manos are on display. A metate is a mortar and the mano is the pestle used by Native Americans to grind nuts, acorns and corn. One metate has shells attached to the rim by natural tar. Metates were sometimes put in a burial site. The bowl would be broken "killed" first to release the spirit of the deceased person. One metate has been identified as a Chumash metate and was found in Ramirez Canyon near Malibu.
Also on display are native baskets, a bison skull and Navajo rugs. A knife that was donated by board member Arnie Moore was found in Mammoth in 1958 and engraved "Guerro Valiente Costena" which means warrior-braveman from coast to coast. When it was discovered, only the point was sticking up from the ground.

Erected 2022 by San Fernando Valley Historical Society, in collaboration with the City of Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks. (Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. The park entrance is on the transition road from northbound Sepulveda Blvd to Brand Blvd.
The adobe is open Sunday 1-4 and Monday 10-4.

3. American Indian Gallery