Audubon Park in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Elvis Presley House

Elvis Presley House Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form
Click for more information.
Inscription.
On March 20, 1956 Elvis Presley and his parents, Vernon and Gladys, moved into 1034 Audubon Drive purchased with royalties from his first million-dollar-selling record, “Heartbreak Hotel.” It was the year that defined his career. The home is now owned by the Mike Curb Family Foundation dedicated to the support of music education and restoration of historic music locations. In 2006, the foundation created the Mike Curb Institute for Music at Rhodes College to advance music-related preservation and research.

Regarding Elvis Presley House. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the house:
On March 8, 1956, Elvis used his first royalty checks from RCA to purchase his first home, a one-story ranch house at 1034 Audubon Drive. He paid $29,100 for the four-bedroom, two-bath house with an attached carport. He bought the property from Howard and Ruth Handwerker. Howard Handweker was employed by a wood product company and had experience in construction. He designed and built this home for his family in late 1953 or early 1954. … To Elvis, the home was a refuge from the demands and the controversy of his career. Unfortunately he was not able to spend as much time as he wanted at Audubon Drive. Whether he was there or not, his home became the epicenter of teen fantasy. …

This was a real family home where Vernon, his father, added onto the house; Gladys, his mother,
kept a garden in the back yard; Hollywood actress Natalie Wood was a house guest; yet and Elvis and his family were still accessible to his fans and neighbors. Less than a year later, his increasing popularity and security issues resulted in his family's retreat into the seclusion of an isolated gated suburban estate, the better-known Graceland …

via Elvis Australia (Public Domain), May 29, 1956
3. Elvis Presley at his first house
Elvis, shown in the front yard of the Audubon Drive house, had just returned from touring; the band’s instruments were still packed on the roof of his car. His famous pink Cadillac can be seen over his right shoulder.