Mission Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lankershim Reading Room

Inscription.
Isaac Lankershim was born in Bavaria. In the 1860's he moved to Los Angeles. In 1869 he purchased 60,000 acres of the southern half San Fernando Valley for $115,000 from the Pio Pico Family with San Francisco businessmen he formed the San Fernando Valley Farm Homestead Association. With his son-in-law Issac Newton Van Nuys, he started the Los Angeles Farming and Milling Company. They established a 12,000 acre real estate development known as the Lankershim Ranch Land & Water Company in what is now North Hollywood.
Lankershim had two children, James Boon (JB) and Susannah. Susannah married Isaac Van Nuys. JB handled the business enterprises of the company. In 1904, he constructed the reading room from redwood as an artist studio for his son Jack. Jack used it for painting, reading and other hobbies. An interesting item is that the building has pocket windows for ventilation. Jack had no heirs so his side of the family faded way.
In 1950, the Trembly family bought the reading room and a portion of the ranch house and moved them to Canoga Park on Topanga Canyon Blvd. The Trembly's sold their land and turned the ownership over to the Chapel in the Canyon. Movie and television stars Roy Rogers and Dale Evans were instrumental in constructing that church.
In 2001, the Chapel in the Canyon sold the property to developers. Jim Gulbranson, curator of Campo de Cahuenga witnessed
a bulldozer preparing to raze the building. Knowing the historical value of the building, he approached the contractor with an offer to move the building to the Adobe site. The contractor agreed if it could be moved in 1 month. With a grant of $7500 from the Board of the Leonis Adobe to finance the move and permission from the Dept of Parks and Recreation it was moved to this location.
The reading room serves as a museum of the Lankershim and Van Nuys families. Some of the original furnishings from the Ranch office are on display including a twin carved desk, scale, sewing machine ranch records, pictures and a painting by Jack. With Jack having no family Many of the items in the room came from Maria Avila who lived on the ranch from 1929-1950 when her husband was caretaker. The last of the Lankershim family passed away in 1948.
In addition, there are pictures and memorabilia from the Van Nuys Hotel which was constructed in 1905 at the corner of Broadway and Seventh in Los Angeles. The hotel is still standing but currently serves as an office building.

Erected 2022 by San Fernando Valley Historical Society, in collaboration with the City of Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks. (Marker Number 5.)

The marker is to the right of the door.
. In addition, it is included in the Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

Regarding Lankershim Reading Room. This is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 978, designated in 2010.

courtesy LAPL - Valley Times Collection, June 21, 1958
3. Church Library
"The Rev. Lawrence E. White, pastor of new Chapel in the Canyon, leafs through one of 2,000 books in church library. Octagonal-shaped building was converted from tool shed.”