South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Eddie Rickenbacker Boyhood Home National Historic Landmark

Rickenbacker Woods Incorporated

Inscription.
In 1893 Eddie Rickenbacker's father William built this house, which the family moved into when Eddie was three years old. After his father's death in 1904, Eddie's mother Elizabeth Basler Rickenbacker raised her seven surviving children here. In his 1967 autobiography Eddie wrote, "With their savings my parents bought a lot, 150 by 200 feet, in east Columbus, and with a little cash, a lot of credit and his own two hands my father built our little house. It had two rooms on the ground floor and two smaller lightless, unheated rooms in the attic where the children slept. There was no electricity, no running water and no heat other than from the kitchen stove. It was our home, and we were proud of it."

"My earliest memory is of a pleasant summer day in 1893 when our happy little family climbed down from the East Livingston Avenue horsecar at the end of the line and struck out into what was then almost open countryside in Columbus."

"Though the little house on Livingston Avenue was filled with happiness, there were periods of financial difficulty. I remember some lean years, particularly the winters. There were days … when we children simply didn't have enough warm clothes to go to school."

[Caption:]
The Eddie Rickenbacker Boyhood Home is one of only three National