Wilkes-Barre in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dorothy Dickson Darte Center

Remembering Agnes: 50 Years After The Flood

— Walking Tour Stop 9 —

Inscription.
Wilkes College acquired the Dorothy Dickson Darte Center in 1964 from the Wyoming Valley Society of Arts and Sciences. The Society had initially purchased the land from two Conyngham homes that were demolished in the 1920s with the intention of building an art museum and cultural center, however the financial impact of the Great Depression resulted in the termination of both projects. In the 1940s, Gilbert Stuart McClintock, a Wilkes College Board of Trustees member, met with the Society board to suggest the transfer of the property to Wilkes College. With the generous gift of Dorothy Dickson Darte, the Sordoni Construction Company built the performing arts center in 1964 and the adjoining music building in 1969. Mrs. Darte perferred to remain an anonymous donor during her life, however after her death in 1969 her daughter, Katherine Darling, gave permission to have the building bear Mrs. Darte's name. The building is two stories tall, housing the music and theater departments. The Darte Center suffered approximately $1,750,000 in damages from the Hurricane Agnes Flood in 1972, with six-to-eight rows of seats, furniture, carpeting, electric
panels, two grand pianos, as well as additional resources such as instruments, costumes, and other set equipment needing replacements. After the building was repaired, a December 1972 production of "Hello Dolly" was produced to benefit victims affected by the flood.

Erected 2022 by Wilkes University.

1. Wilkes University Division of Performing Arts. (Submitted on June 28, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 50th Anniversary of Hurricane Agnes (USGS). (Submitted on June 28, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)