Wilkes-Barre in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

30 West River [Street]

Remembering Agnes: 50 Years After The Flood

— Walking Tour Stop 10 —

[Paragraphed for ease of reading]

The President's Home at 30 West River Street was designed in 1925 by Edmund B. Gilchrist, a prominent architect from Philadelphia. This construction came after the destruction of the Atherton property, originally 36 West River Street, and its subsequent separation into four lots; 30, 36, 40, and 56 West River Street. The new property was initially built for Paul Sterling, the son of Walter G Sterling, a local banker. Walter lived on South River Street in what is known today as Sterling Hall.

The President's Home is a "classical revival” brick house with 2˝ stories, a gabled roof, masonry keystones in flat arches above the windows, and a fan light in the street gable. The gardens on the property were planned by landscape architect Elsa Rehmann from Newark, New Jersey. 30 West River street was purchased by Wilkes College in 1967 from Mrs. Sterling and was originally used as office and classroom space. Beginning in the 1970s, the building was refurbished to be the residence of President Francis J. Michelini, his wife, and his three daughters.

After the Hurricane Agnes flood, estimated damages to the President's house totaled around $50,000. About $19,343 of that $50,000 were estimated to be used for furniture replacement. All original walls were replastered
and power-washed, carpeting was torn up and put on the curbside and its hardwood floors were cleaned. Unfortunately, a few weeks later, inspectors revealed that mold was growing in the tar paper under the subfloors as well as on the studs inside the plaster walls. The entire first floor had to be gutted and disinfected and all electrical equipment was replaced. It proved to be an expensive renovation.

[Portrait caption reads]
President Michelini and family in President's home on campus at 30 W. River Street, in November 1970. Dr. Michelini, daughters Lucia, Lisa and Michelle, and Mrs. [Anne Marie] Michelini

Erected 2022 by Wilkes University.

2. 30 West River [Street] Marker and President's Home

1. Wilkes University. (Submitted on June 28, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 50th Anniversary of Hurricane Agnes (USGS). (Submitted on June 28, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Wilkes University Announces the Passing of Dr. Francis J. Michelini (2019). (Submitted on June 28, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Susquehanna River levee across River Street from home