Collegeview Park in Westerville in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Timeline

[9/11 Memorial]

Inscription.
7:59 A.M. American Airlines Flight 11, a Boeing 767 with 92 people on board, departs Boston's Logan International Airport bound for Los Angeles International Airport.

8:40 A.M. The FAA notifies NORAD's Northeastern Air Defense Sector of the suspected hijacking of American Airlines Flight 11.

8:46 A.M. American Airlines Flight 11 crashes into the north WTC 1. FDNY Battalion 1 Chief witnesses the impact of the plane. He immediately requests resources and proceeds to the World Trade Center.

8:50 A.M. Battalion 1 arrives at WTC 1 and establishes the Incident Command Post in the lobby, per FDNY's high-rise fire fighting procedures.

9:00 A.M. Incident Commander moves Incident Command Post from the lobby of WTC 1 to the far side of West Street, because of the increasing risk from falling debris within and around the lobby. Chief officers consider a limited, localized collapse of the towers possible, but do not think it will collapse entirely.

9:03 A.M. United Airlines Flight 175 crashes into the south WTC 2.

9:16 a.m. The corner of West and Albany Streets (two blocks south of the World Trade Center) is designated as the staging area for WTC 2.

9:29 A.M. All off-duty firefighters
and officers are recalled. The recall order is broadcast by public media outlets and dispatched across FDNY radio channels. Thousands of off-duty firefighters and EMS personnel leave their families to help the City and the Department respond to the attacks.

9:59 A.M. WTC 2 collapses with civilians and first responders inside. It also destroys the Incident Command Post on West Street and the Field Communications Unit.

10:28 A.M. WTC 1 collapses. Incident command and control are seriously impaired. Several factors complicate efforts to re-establish it. Dispatch and the staff chiefs are unable to determine which chiefs had survived the collapses, where they were, what resources were available in different sectors of the incident area, if there was an Incident Command Post, and who the Incident Commander was. In addition, radio communications are difficult due to the large numbers of transmissions, which include attempts to locate personnel, mayday calls and company units seeking orders.

11:28 a.m. Incident Command Post is re-established.

Erected by Westerville Fire Fighters' Memorial, Inc.