University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Athletes

Ohio Field

1. Athletes Marker [Front]
Pete Stinchcomb

Gaylord Roscoe "Pete" Stinchcomb lettered in 1917, 1919 and 1920, being selected as an All-American in 1919 and 1920.

During his senior year, Stinchcomb won the NCAA track and field broad jump, with a record leap of 23'2". He also led the Ohio State football team to two Big Ten titles and a trip to the Rose Bowl. He graduated with a three-year record in football of 21-2-1 and was a varsity letterman in football, basketball and track. Stinchcomb was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1973.

Chic Harley
1916 - 1919

Charles William "Chic" Harley was one of the most outstanding college football players of the first half of the 20th century. An all-around athlete, he lettered in football, track, basketball and baseball at The Ohio State University. On the football field, Harley led Ohio State to its first Big Ten Championship, was the university's first three-time All-American and was twice a consensus first-team All-American. After leading the team to Ohio State's first win against rival University of Michigan, the opposing head coach, Fielding Yost, went to the Buckeyes' locker room and congratulated them on a "brilliant" game, adding, "And you, Mr. Harley, I believe are one of the finest little machines I have ever
seen."

Because in part to Harley's successful career, Ohio State started receiving national attention and drew increasingly larger crowds. People came from far and wide to see Harley play. This newfound popularity contributed to the creation of Ohio Stadium because Ohio Field could no longer meet seating demands. Ohio State retired his number in 2004.

Fred Norton
1913 - 1917

Fred Norton was Ohio State's first four-sport letter recipient. He excelled academically, carrying a 4.0 grade point average, and was also a member of Sphinx, the most prestigious senior honorary at Ohio State. Athletically, he was a standout as the most valuable player on the Buckeye baseball team, helping to deliver Ohio State's first Big Ten title in 1917. A leading running back for the football team, Norton was also a track star and served as captain of the basketball team. After graduation, Norton joined the military and died a war hero serving in World War I. Less than five years after his death, the first airport in Central Ohio, located just south of what is now John Glenn Columbus International Airport, was named Norton Field in his honor.

John Segrist
1897 - 1901

John Segrist, who studied in the College of Agriculture, was described as a very popular, modest and even-tempered young man. He thrived as one of the
2. Athletes Marker [Back]
best football players ever to step foot on Ohio Field. Sadly, on October 28, 1901, Segrist died from injuries suffered during a game. All classes were canceled, and a funeral was held the following day in his honor.

Segrist's death sparked debates about football-related safety, and while the football season continued, many players quit, and officials were faced with controversy. During the next few years, players across the country continued to be injured. In 1906, President Theodore Roosevelt considered shutting down the game entirely, but a meeting of representatives from 62 college programs resulted in major changes to increase the safety of the game.

[Timeline:]
1899: Ohio State's first undefeated football season.
1904: Rules changed the value of field goals from five points to four. Conversions were one point, and safeties were two.
1906: After the forward pass was legalized, Walter Barrington was the first Ohio State football player to utilize it during a game.
1908: 100th victory (vs. Vanderbilt in Nashville).
1918: The football season was shortened because many Big Ten players were serving in WWI.

1920: Babe Ruth joins the New York Yankees.

"Chic Harley was as wonderful in defeat as he had been after his many victories. The only difference
was that in defeat he took all the blame for the loss, while in victory all his praise was for the other man."
Ferdinand "Fritz" Holtkamp, November 22, 1919

Erected by The Ohio State University.