University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Leaders

Ohio Field

1. Leaders Marker [Front]
John Wilce

Hired as head football coach at the age of 25 in 1913, Wilce served through the 1928 season. John "Jack" Wilce coached Ohio State's football team in its first victory against the University of Michigan in 1919 with Harley and Stinchcomb leading the team. He led Ohio State to three Big Ten Championships (1916, 1917, 1920). On January 1, 1921, Wilce coached Ohio State's football team in its first Rose Bowl appearance in Pasadena, but the team suffered its only loss of the ear to the California Golden Bears. Wilce also created the Senior Tackle tradition, where seniors take their last ceremonial hit on the tackling dummy. The growing popularity of football, fueled by Wilce's success, drew more spectators, eventually leading to the construction of Ohio Stadium in 1922. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame as a coach in 1954.

John Eckstorm
1899 - 1901

John Eckstorm was the fifth head coach from 1989-1901. Nicknamed "the fatehr of modern football," in 1899 he led the team to its first undefeated season with a record of 9-0-1 and a championship of the Ohio colleges. A legendary coach of firsts, he is known for being the first coach to have a winning record at Ohio State and for the team's first tie game against Michigan
in 1900. Despite coaching only for three seasons, Eckstorm's knowledge and passion for the game made him the first Ohio State coach who was adored by fans, athletes, alumni and the residents of Columbus. After his coaching career ended at Ohio State, he spent the next 30 years devoting time to sports, his private medical practice and the military.

Albert Herrnstein
1906 - 1909

Hired as the head football coach from 1906 to 1909. Albert Herrnstein led the best team Ohio State had fielded to that point. In the 1906 season, Herrnstein, team outscored opponents 153-14 and did not allow a single touchdown. After his fourth season, Herrnstein left Ohio State with more wins than any other coach in the school's history.

Lynn St. John
1912 - 1947

Lynn St. John got his start as a freshman halfback at Ohio State. In 1912, he was hired as the Business Manager of Athletics, head Coach of the basketball and baseball teams and assistant football coach. Later that same year he became the Director of Athletics, leading the Ohio State program to prominence and becoming nationally known as an intercollegiate athletics leader, especially in the NCAA. In 1956, Ohio State recognized his contributions to the university by naming its new basketball facility in his honor, St. John Arena.

[Timeline:]
1899:
Ohio State won its first championship of the Ohio colleges.
1903: The Wright brothers are credited as having invented the first successful airplane.
1906: Kenyon's head coach, Frank Stewart, was the first opponent scout to evaluate the Ohio State football team.
1914: More than 400 students officially withdrew from the university to volunteer in WWI (1914-1919).
1915: Varsity manager, William A. Dougherty, wrote the fight song "Across the Field."

"No game in sport or life is ever over until the last fraction of the last second of the clean fighting effort has been registered."
The Ohio State University Monthly, John Wilce, 1921

Erected by The Ohio State University.