Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Charlottetown and Quebec Confederation of 1864

Quebec Site

— One of Two Identical Markers —

Inscription. These pivotal meetings laid the groundwork for Canadian Confederation. Here in September 1864, the Charlottetown Conference brought together leaders from the colonies of Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and the Province of Canada (Ontario and Québec). The delegates built relationships and agreed in principle to a federal union, leading to the Québec Conference the following month. There, the Fathers of Confederation drafted the 72 Resolutions, which laid the foundation of the British North America Act. Signed into law by Queen Victoria, this constitutional act created the Dominion of Canada on July 1st 1867.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada.

More about this marker. Note: this marker is identical to another in Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, at the Province House

the entrance to the park