Trap Pond State Park near Laurel in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jason Beach

Inscription. Named after William C. Jason, the second President of State College for Colored Students (now Delaware State University), Jason Beach was a recreational destination for people of color from the 1930s through the early 1970s. Along with use as a swimming area, this location situated in Trap Pond State Park was also used for a variety of entertainment and religious purposes. In 1951, Trap Pond became Delaware’s first State Park and though there was no legalized segregation in Delaware State Parks, the Civil Rights Act of 1964 eventually led to the end of Jason Beach as a segregated area. Known as Cypress Point since the 1960s, the name of Jason Beach was restored in 2022.

Erected 2022 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-287.)

More about this marker. There are numerous
news stories posted online about this marker being erected Juneteenth 2022.

Regarding Jason Beach. See https://destateparks.com/CommunityHistories/JasonBeach for more background information.

3. Follow the sign straight ahead to Disc Golf and Pavilion 3.