University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reflections on Pride and Tradition

The Motorists Insurance Group

Inscription.
The Ohio State University gratefully acknowledges support from The Motorists Insurance Group during the 1998-2001 renovation of Ohio Stadium. The art glass panels in the rotunda of Ohio Stadium are a gift from The Motorists Insurance Group Foundation to Buckeye football fans, team members, and coaches.

Motorists established a long and proud tradition of supporting The Ohio State University as a founding member of the Ohio State Football Radio Network and through membership in the Buckeye Club and The Presidents Club. In addition to the companies' long-standing involvement, Chairman Emeritus Bob Rabold, and Motorists Mutual Board of Directors member Archie Griffin served the University and Department of Athletics with distinction.

Motorists Mutual, the principal company in The Motorists Insurance Group, was chartered in 1928 by state and community leaders, including Ohio Governor Vic Donahey. Motorists was built on a "trinity" philosophy: "Do what is best for the policyholder, the agent, and the employee." Inherent in that philosophy were the beliefs that promises must be made and kept, and that relationship with policyholders and local communities must be built on honesty and integrity.

Erected by The Motorists Insurance Group.

in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkCommunicationsEducationIndustry & CommerceSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.