University District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bert L. and Iris S. Wolstein Gateway

Commemorated on April 25th, 2013

Inscription.
"There isn't a magic formula of knowledge and personal characteristics that can insure success in the business world. That is the beauty of entrepreneurship. It doesn't close its doors to anyone." — Bert Wolstein Crossing The Road To Entrepreneurship

This gateway commemorates the contributions made by Ohio natives, Bert L. and Iris S. Wolstein, to business education through their passion for entrepreneurship and leadership.

An entrepreneurial visionary, Bert L. Wolstein served for more than fifty years as a leader in commercial real estate development. As the Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Developers Diversified Realty Corporation and Heritage Development Company, Bert, along with Iris, his wife and business partner for more than 57 years, spent a lifetime transforming landscapes, industries, and communities throughout Ohio and across the United States. Bert and Iris shared a love for entrepreneurship and a passion to positively impact young lives by mentoring young professionals and by starting, growing, and maintaining successful businesses.

The Ohio State University Fisher College of Business is grateful for Bert L. and Iris S. Wolstein's support of the education of business students.

Erected by The Ohio State University, Fisher College
of Business.