Near Chidester in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Civil War Battle of Poison Spring - April 18, 1864

Turning Point of the Red River Campaign in Arkansas

— Panel 1 —

Inscription. The Federal government's unsuccessful Red River Expedition in April, 1864 was the last major invasion of Confederate territory west of the Mississippi River. Its aim was to capture Shreveport, Louisiana, open Texas to Federal occupation and acquire much-needed cotton for Yankee textile mills in New England. The campaign failed as a result of several battles and skirmishes in Arkansas and Louisiana.
Among them were:

Louisiana
Mansfield, April 8
Pleasant Hill and
Pleasant Grove, April 9
Monett's Ferry, April 27

Arkansas
Prairie D' Ane, April 10
Poison Spring, April 18
Marks' Mills, April 25
Jenkins' Ferry, April 30

The Camden Expedition
From Little Rock to Camden:

On March 23, 1864, Federal Major General Frederick Steele, who had captured Little Rock the previous September, left Arkansas' capital with an army of 13,000 men, 9,000 horses and mules, 800 wagons, and thirty pieces of artillery. He was under orders to join forces with Major General Nathaniel Banks, who was leading an amphibious army up the Red River from New Orleans.

Steele was frequently harassed by Confederates, meeting heavy resistance at the crossing of the Little Missouri River and at Prairie D'Ane, near Prescott. Because resistance was intensifying,
Steele abandoned plans to go directly to Shreveport. He turned east and reached Camden, Arkansas, April 15.
Proceed to Panel 2 -------

Marker is under the pavilion in background.
. A Part of the Camden Expedition Sites National Historic Landmark. (Submitted on June 30, 2022, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Entrance sign to the Poison Springs Battleground State Park.
A Part of the Camden Expedition National Historic Landmark.