Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rotary Centennial Monument

1. Rotary Centennial Monument
Inscription.
This monument commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Rotary Club of Lebanon Ohio's founding. Establishing the club in 1920 was not easy. Lebanon was rejected twice by Rotary International because the village did not meet the requirement that communities with Rotary Clubs have a minimum of 5,000 inhabitants.

After a visit to Rotary headquarters in Chicago by a Lebanon delegate, and Rotary representatives coming to Lebanon two separate times, a Rotary Club charter was finally granted November 20, 1920. The 25 charter members of the Rotary Club of Lebanon had convinced club leaders they already practiced the Rotary Club motto "Service Above Self." A nationwide press release was sent stating, "Lebanon has the distinction and honor of being the smallest city in the world in which Rotary is established."

The first Rotary Club was formed in Chicago February 23, 1905, by attorney Paul P. Harris and three business acquaintances. Today there are more than 35,000 clubs and 1.2 million members around the world. Rotary Club members work locally, regionally, and internationally to combat hunger, improve health and sanitation, provide education and job training, and are leaders in the fight to eradicate polio.

Rotary Clubs do all this because their members believe whole-heartedly in the club's
second motto "One profits most who serves best."

This commemorative marker sits on one of the four corners of Lebanon's town square that were created in September 1802. From 1804 to 1807 it was the site of Warren County's first jail, a 24 feet x 16 feet two-story log cabin.

"This monument was erected in 2020 to commemorate the 100-year anniversary of the Rotary Club of Lebanon Ohio #3635"

Erected by Lebanon Rotary Club.

2. Rotary Centennial Monument