Near Chidester in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Forage Party Routed!

— Panel 4 —

Inscription. Williams, despite being outnumbered, defended the train as long as possible, hoping for reinforcements from Camden. After a short and hotly contested engagement at close range, the black troops broke ranks, retreating in chaos. The Confederates cut them down right and left in a ravaging fire as they tried to escape. The Federals finally broke to the north in a complete rout, abandoning their artillery, wagons and spoils in an effort to escape the howling Indians and westerners. The Confederates pursued the Federals for more than two miles before Maxey, fearing Federal reinforcements, stopped the pursuit to concentrate on securing the wagon train.

Aftermath of the Battle

According to Confederate Colonel Charles DeMorse, the wagons were "laden with corn, bacon, stolen bed-quilts, women's and children's clothing, hogs, geese, and all the et ceteras of unscrupulous other plunder." Shortly after the battle, owners reclaimed their possessions at Woodlawn, the headquarters of General Price.

When the shattered survivors of the battle straggled back to Camden, feeling ran high among Steele's troops that the train had been sent out with such a small escort. Its capture aggravated the critical supply situation. Meat was still in supply but the hardtack was completely exhausted. Things looked
brighter on the 20th when a supply train arrived from Pine Bluff with 10-days half-rations. However, this proved to be a prelude to the disaster at Marks' Mills.

United States of America
Troops Employed..........1,134