Near Chidester in Ouachita County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Kansas

— Panel 5 —

Inscription. Due to their reputation for fierce fighting, Colonel Williams positioned the First Kansas Colored Infantry to guard the Union train against the heaviest Confederate onslaught. They successfully repulsed two enemy attacks, but with heavy losses. Denied reinforcements, they gave way on the third attack. The First Kansas suffered a high proportion of dead to wounded: 117 killed, 65 wounded, largely because the Confederates took no African-American prisoners.

The conduct of all the troops... was characterized by true soldierly bearing, and in no case was a line broken except by an overwhelming force, and then falling back only when so ordered. The gallant dead... all (showed) the most heroic spirit, and died the death of true soldiers.
Colonel James M. Williams, First Kansas Colored Infantry

General James F. Fagan and 4,000 picked cavalrymen were instructed to attack Federal communications and supply bases on the Arkansas River, then to place troops between Steele and Little Rock. On April 24th he learned that the supply train was returning to Pine Bluff. He made a forced march to intercept the returning train at Mt. Elba on the Saline River. The Battle of Marks' Mills ensued the following day.

On the 26th, Fagan left Marks' Mills
to carry out his orders to attack Federal bases on the Arkansas river. Unaware of Steele's retreat to Little Rock, he crossed the road on the 27th just a few hours before Steele's arrival. Fagan and his command had found it impossible to cross the rampaging Saline and being destitute for food and forage, went to Pratt's Ferry. Hearing nothing from headquarters, he continued to Arkadelphia. Had communications with Price and Kirby Smith been maintained, Fagan could have been in a position to block Steele's escape resulting in the capture or destruction of the entire Federal army in Arkansas.

The Red River Campaign:
A Complete Federal Failure.

Along with the defeat of Major General Nathaniel P. Banks on the Red River in Louisiana, Major General Frederick Steele lost three major encounters in Arkansas. In addition to the losses at Poison Spring, at Marks' Mills General Steele lost a large number of ambulances, 300 wagons, four stands of colors, four rifled guns, hunreds [sic] of small arms, and mail with valuable documents. Plus, Federal forces lost 1,300 of 1,600 men, mostly to capture. Confederate forces lost 500 of 2,500 men. At Jenkins' Ferry, the Federals lost at least 700 men, while the Confederates had 800 to 1,000 killed and wounded.

In the Camden Expedition, Steele suffered 2,750 casualties, lost 635 wagons,
2. The First Kansas Marker (on right) under pavilion.
2,500 mules and a large number of sutler and refugee wagons. The confederates had 2,300 casualties and lost 35 wagons. The entire campaign produced 5,000 casualties and much hardship for the men of both the North and South, but no strategic advantage was gained by either side.
Proceed to Panel 6 -------

3. Entrance sign to the Poison Springs Battleground State Park.