Wyalusing in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wyalusing's Lodge Hall

Inscription.
This edifice was known for much of its existence as the Odd Fellows Hall because it belonged for decades to the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF). In more recent years it was known simply as the Lodge Hall because occupants have included Odd Fellows, Grangers, GAR, Eastern Star and Masons.

However, it did not belong to the Odd Fellows until 1877 when it was purchased by the IOOF's Local Hall Association. The IOOF has been in Wyalusing since 1854, and its members would meet across the street from this location in what was known as the Keeler Block. The earliest published reference to this building was in a July 1872 newspaper article when it was identified as being on the Hallock Block. Later that same year Hallock became the owner of the building, purchasing it from Churchwell Vanosdoll and his wife Julliet. Four years later in 1876, according to assessment records, the new owner was identified as Mix & Company after being transferred from Hallock. And it was a year after that when the Odd Fellows would take ownership, continuing in that role for more than 100 years, although there were a variety of other occupants on those premises during that span and, in several cases, local history was made here.

What is known about "The Lodge Hall” after the Odd Fellows is the following:

• 1885— IOOF Hall and
a jewelry store are identified on the Sanborn (national fire insurance) Map. Over the subsequent years they also shared the Hall with the Grange, GAR and Eastern Star.

• 1887— The first meeting of the Borough Council and appointment of its first members was held here with the formal incorporation of Wyalusing Borough.

• 1887— On the heels of the borough's incorporation, jail is instituted in the basement.

• 1891— Second Presbyterian Church rents hall for services until its Church Street building is erected.

• 1894— A garage is built on the side of the building for Wyalusing's first fire company where equipment and ladder truck are housed.

• 1980— On March 5, the White Lily Lodge #808 requests to consolidate with Laceyville Lodge #439; on March 12 it is forwarded to the Grand Lodge and formally consolidated on April 30.

• 1981— On April 11 IOOF's Grand Lodge approves sale to the Wyalusing Masonic Lodge #618; IOOF Fellows furnishings are removed from building as Masons move in.

• 1993— On April 22, the Masons pay off the mortgage in full.

• 2015— In December, the Wyalusing Masons, joining with the Towanda Lodge, donate the building to the Wyalusing Valley Museum Association.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• This is a view of the Lodge Hall in the distant past, looking
south on Church Street from the village square.

• The year is believed to be 1894 and the Wyalusing Hook & Ladder Company is shown in front of the building, which is on the left with the fire company garage on the right. Not only did it serve as the central fire station, but the basement served as a jail and it was the meeting place of the first town council.

• This old safe from the 1800's serves as a reminder of the presence of the International Order of Odd Fellows (I.O.O.F.), which had a presence in Wyalusing since before the Civil War. The Odd Fellows met here for years, subsequently purchasing this building in 1877 on behalf of the White Lily Lodge.

Erected by Bradford County Room Tax Fund, Endless Mountains Visitors Bureau, and Others.

1. Wyalusing Borough History. (Submitted on June 30, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Independent Order of Odd Fellows History. (Submitted on June 30, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)