Enosburg Falls in Montgomery in Franklin County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Longley Covered Bridge

Inscription. Constructed in 1863, Longley Covered Bridge is the oldest known extant covered bridge built by Sheldon and Savanard Jewett of Montgomery. It utilizes a wooden truss system of crisscrossed diagonals connecting horizontal top and bottom chords to form a lattice design. Distributing the load equally with no vertical timbers, the lattice truss was patented in 1820 by architect/engineer Ithiel Town. The single-span bridge was closed in 2012 because it was unable to carry required vehicular loads. It was rebuilt in 2017 following the principle of design preservation using stronger Town lattice trusses and all salvageable roof timbers. Also known as the Harnois Covered Bridge, the bridge crosses the Trout River near the Longley Family Farm.

Erected 2021 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservartion.

2. Longley Covered Bridge