Haute-Ville in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Sir George Entinne Cartier (1814- 1873)

Inscription. This Montreal lawyer was one of the principal architects of Canadian Confederation. Elected to the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada in 1848, he promoted the rights of French Canadians, reformed the legal and public education systems in Canada East (Quebec), and encouraged railway expansion. A leading member of the Parti Bleu, Cartier later headed the government with Sir John A. MacDonald, and played a key role during the conferences that led to Confederation, bringing Canada East into the Federal Union in 1867. A minister of influence in the first Parliament of Canada, Cartier contributed to the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway and to the creation of the provinces of Manitoba and British Columbia.

Erected by Historical Site and Monument Board of Canada, Government of Canada.

entrance to park at corner of Côte de la Montagne and Rue Port Dauphin