Towanda in Bradford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sts. Peter and Paul Church

1 Third St.

Inscription.

Father John O'Reilly built a plain wooden church in 1841 on the present site of the Sts. Peter and Paul Roman Catholic Church. In 1869 during the rectorship of Rev. Patrick Toner, the present fine, brick church was begun. It was finished and dedicated Dec. 14, 1879 under the direction of Rev. Charles F. Kelly.

This historic church represents a dignified strain of Gothic Revival related to the Presbyterian Church on Court Street in its simplicity. Its main decorative feature is light-colored stone highlights contrasting with the brickwork of the walls. Window hoods, buttresses and the main entrance are all embellished with light-colored stone. During renovation in 1905 the present stained glass windows were installed.
———————————————
Dedicated December 14, 1879