Old Colorado City in Colorado Springs in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cabin on the Move

Inscription. One of the earliest structures in Colorado City, this false-fronted log cabin was built in 1859 by Dr. James Paul Garvin at 2608 West Colorado Avenue. In 1861, the first Territorial Legislature met in Colorado City, a candidate for territorial capital. Meetings were to be held in Garvin's home. However, the building was too small and the local lodging inadequate to support legislative meetings. The legislators adjourned to Denver. For many years, the cabin was erroneously referred to as "the first state capitol."

In 1869, the cabin became the pioneer county office building. It also served as a Chinese laundry and an antiques shop. In 1927, it was slated to be torn down when Thayer Tutt, Junior rescued it and moved it to the Broadmoor Hotel's golf course, In 1959, the building was moved to Denver and displayed for the Colorado "Rush to the Rockies" centennial.

[Photo captions]:
Middle: In 1959, the cabin was temporarily moved to Denver and displayed for the Colorado "Rush to the Rockies" centennial celebration.
Top right: When the building was slated to be demolished in the late 1920s Thayer Tutt, Jr. moved it to the resort's golf course.
Middle right: During its colorful past, the cabin served as a Chinese laundry and an antiques shop.
Bottom right: Dr. Garvin's cabin