Avondale in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The River Otter's Return

Conservation Highlights

Inscription.
River otters are native to Ohio and are becoming common throughout the state and the Midwest once again.

Thanks to conservation efforts, river otters have recovered from their disappearance in the early 1900s. They continue to spread throughout the state's waterways.

Reintroduction

The Ohio Department of Natural Resource's Division of Wildlife began a reintroduction effort in 1986. Over the course of seven years, 123 otters were trapped from Arkansas and Louisiana, where otters are common. Foothold traps were used to capture the wild otters that were then released in four major watersheds in northern Ohio.

Crossing Border
The population of otters in Ohio is bolstered by individuals that move in from bordering states where otters remained or were reintroduced.

Cleaner Waters
Clean and clear streams, rivers, lakes and ponds that support a healthy prey population are essential to the otter's survival. The improved quality of Ohio's waterways has contributed to the otter's return.

Help from Beavers
Beavers disappeared from Ohio in the late 1800s. As beavers have gradually moved back into the state, they have improved otter habitat by building dams that create deep, clear pools in which otters can hunt abundant
prey. Otters also often take shelter in abandoned beaver lodges.

Success
Thanks to reintroduction efforts, cleaner waterways and healthy beaver populations, otters had become so abundant and widespread throughout Ohio that they were removed from the state endangered species list in 2002. The population continues to increased and expand its range.

Erected by Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden.

3. Additional nearby information about the river otter