Mount Auburn in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Howard Taft Home

has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
William Howard Taft Home possesses national significance as the birthplace and residence of William Howard Taft, 27th President of the United States (1909-1913) and 10th Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court (1921-1930). Taft spent the majority of his first twenty-five years calling this residence home. During that time Taft received his formative education and introduction to politics, law, and public service, enabling him to become head of two of the three branches of the United States government, a feat that has never been duplicated.

National Park Service
United States Department of the Interior