Rankin in Upton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First State Bank of Rankin

Inscription. Founded in 1911 on the Kansas City, Mexico & Orient Railroad, the town of Rankin saw four immense oil fields discovered in its trade area in 1923-1926. Local business expanded greatly. The First State Bank of Rankin — Upton County’s first financial institution - opened June 4, 1927. Original officers were John F. Lane, business and civic leader, president; J.P. Rankin, rancher, vice president. Directors: Harry Baldwin, oil man; T.J. Murphy, rancher; G.W. Newberry, merchant; W.M. Noelke, rancher; B.S. Taylor, Merchant. W.H. Holcombe served as the bank's first cashier.

More about this marker. The building in these photos is not the original building, but it is at the site of the original building. Between the time of the original wooden bank building built in 1927 and the current building seen in the photos, the bank was located for many years at the corner of 8th and Main in a building which is now a Senior Citizens Center.

3. The view of the First State Bank of Rankin and Marker from the street